Posting from the ER
Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
03-05-2017, 08:36 PM
RE: Posting from the ER
I lose 75 pounds, cholesterol number way down, doing 40~80 minutes of cardio daily, for what? I t is possible the cafh procedure will come back clear. Not likely, but possible .
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 08:43 PM
RE: Posting from the ER
(03-05-2017 08:36 PM)skyking Wrote:  I lose 75 pounds, cholesterol number way down, doing 40~80 minutes of cardio daily, for what? I t is possible the cafh procedure will come back clear. Not likely, but possible .

Maybe not, but that's not the point. The point is, whatever they find, they fix, while there're in there.. angioplasty, stents, clot retrieval ... whatever.
You wake up (most often) with the problem solved, (that is if they even put you out). You'll get sedated, but still awake, lots of times.

Insufferable know-it-all.Einstein God has a plan for us. Please stop screwing it up with your prayers.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 3 users Like Bucky Ball's post
03-05-2017, 09:07 PM
RE: Posting from the ER
Yes all sensible
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 09:10 PM
RE: Posting from the ER
Keep us posted when you can.

Sending gentle hugs your way.

and prayers Angel

See here they are the bruises some were self-inflicted and some showed up along the way. - JF

We're all mad here. The Cheshire Cat
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user Likes Anjele's post
03-05-2017, 09:50 PM
RE: Posting from the ER
LOL Right on the prayer. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user Likes skyking's post
04-05-2017, 01:24 AM
RE: Posting from the ER
I'm out of the cath lab and I have good news . Everything looks really good in there my arteries are big and strong. I had one that has a 20% occlusion but would not have been the cause of the pain.
It is likely the pericarditis. My only treatment for the block is just going to be Lipitor and aspirin.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 4 users Like skyking's post
04-05-2017, 01:32 AM
RE: Posting from the ER
Good news!

The invisible and the non-existent look very much alike
Excreta Tauri Sapientam Fulgeat (The excrement of the bull causes wisdom to flee)
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user Likes Silly Deity's post
04-05-2017, 06:45 AM
RE: Posting from the ER
(03-05-2017 02:21 PM)skyking Wrote:  Thank you all. The most definitive​ news was when they took me off NPO. I knew things were Ok.

Order the double bacon cheeseburger and fries.

Call it a stress test, and bill the insurance....



Big Grin

.......................................

The difference between prayer and masturbation - is when a guy is through masturbating - he has something to show for his efforts.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[+] 3 users Like onlinebiker's post
04-05-2017, 07:16 AM
RE: Posting from the ER
This Cath Lab procedure was a big huge fishing trip.
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2017, 07:17 AM
RE: Posting from the ER
Glad you are okay!
Find all posts by this user
Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply
Forum Jump: